In re Sway, No. 365452 (2024)
[…] Although the trial court stated that ES's placement with Schnittker did not qualify as relative placement because a biological mother is not a "relative" for purposes of MCL 712A.19a, the court was relying on the definition of relative in MCL 712A.13a(1)(j), before that statute was amended by 2022 PA 200, effective October 7, 2022. See In re Schadler, 315 Mich.App. at 413 (a biological mother is not a "relative" as defined by former MCL 712A.13a(1)(j) for purposes of MCL 712A.19a). As amended, however, the statute now provides that a "relative" is any "individual who is at least 18 years of age and is . . .[r]elated to the child within the fifth degree by blood, marriage, or adoption," MCL 712A.13a(1)(j)(i), which would include a child's biological mother. The trial court entered its order more than four months after the statute was amended to include a biological mother within the definition of a relative.